Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tithonia rotundiflora

Pronunciation: Ti-tho-nee-a ro-tun-dih-floh-ra
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family)
Common Name: Mexican sunflower, tithonia
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 5-6'
Width to: 3-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: The leaves and stems are covered with a soft downy fuzz. The numerous flower heads are brilliant red-orange, like daisies or zinnias, and about 3 in (7. 6 cm) across.
Soil Type: Needs well-drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds.
Native to: Mexico and central america
Notes for Identification: Source: floridatamexican sunflower is heat and drought resistant but water when dry for a good look. Mexican sunflower is beautiful in cut flower arrangements, but the flower heads are borne on fragile hollow peduncles (flower stems) that must be cut carefully with a sharp knife lest they bend and collapse. Plant mexican sunflower behind beds or borders where their coarse texture, rangy habit and vivid flowers will stand above less boisterous plantings. Unless you're growing one of the compact varieties, they will need plenty of room.
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com