Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tithonia diversifolia

Pronunciation: Ti-tho-nee-a dy-ver-sih-foh-lee-uh
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family)
Common Name: Bolivian sunflower, tree marigold
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 16'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Bolivian sunflower (tithonia diversifolia) grows fast and large during the spring and summer, then in autumn and winter it covers itself with hundreds of yellow-orange sunflowers, 3-6 in (7. 5-15 cm) across. Each composite flower has 11-13 ray florets and 200-300 disc florets. All can give rise to seeds. The flowers smell like honey and are attractive to bees and butterflies. The seeds are small and can ride on the wind for several meters.
Soil Type: Although bolivian sunflower (tithonia diversifolia) does best in hot, dry climates and well drained soils, it still needs plenty of water.
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: The easiest way to start a new bolivian sunflower (tithonia diversifolia) is just to take a piece of stem, say 10 in (25 cm) long and an inch (2. 5 cm) or so in diameter, and stick it in the ground. Don't water too much, and it should start producing roots and new leaves in a few days. You can also plant the seeds as soon as they ripen.
Native to: Mexico and central america. It has escaped cultivation and become established in tropical and subtropical areas throughout the world, including south florida.
Notes for Identification:  bolivian sunflower (tithonia diversifolia) is an imposing shrub and is best suited to the larger landscape. It is a big, rangy plant and not inclined to be neat and tidy. Several of these fast growing biggies will make a great screen, and make it fast. Sometimes branches break off and may take root where they lie on the ground, thus speeding the development of the screen. Alternatively, place a bolivian sunflower (tithonia diversifolia) in back of the shrub border or all alone as a single specimen. When in bloom, bolivian sunflower draws attention to itself. Dead-heading is recommended to prolong the flowering season, but you may need a bucket truck to reach the higher flowers. You can prune bolivian sunflower back hard after blooming to keep it from overtaking the neighborhood. pin it
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com