Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cyphomandra betacea

Pronunciation: Sy-foh-man-druh bet-uh-kee-uh
Family: Solanaceae
Synonym: Cyphomandra crassicaulis, solanum betaceum
Common Name: Tamarillo, tree tomato
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Star or bowl shaped white to pale pink, followed by brink to orange red edible fruit
Soil Type: Average, not picky.
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs may be a problem underglass
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f in spring, root greenwood cuttings with bottom heat in late spring or early summer
Native to: Peru
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Edible tomato-like fruit. A tender perennial. This is a small tree or large shrub. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com