Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ternstroemia gymnanthera

Plant Suppliers:

Accents for Home and Garden - variegated

Pronunciation: tern-STROE-mee-uh jim-NANTH-er-uh
Family: Theaceae
Synonym: Cleyera gymnanthera
Common Name: Cleyera
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10ft (3m)
Width to: 10ft (3m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: This shrub does not grow as fast as some, but is well worth waiting for! Flowers are white and emerge from the leaf axils on the previous year's growth. Oval shaped berries follow, starting green and gradually turning red by fall. Flowers and berries are not particularly showy, but the foliage is beautiful!
Soil Type: Cleyera likes a moist, well drained, acidic soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: infrequent
Propagation: propagate Cleyera (Ternstroemia gymnanthera) by seed or stem cuttings
Native to: China and Japan. It has become naturalized in the southern united states and in other semi-tropical climates.
Notes for Identification:

Source: Floridata

Care: Overgrown shrubs may be pruned. Cutting back can rejuvenate the plant. Young leaves are quite tender, so pruning should be done well before chance of frost.

This shiny little shrub is a good accent plant; use one as a tall shrub at a northern corner of a foundation planting. It is also good as a hedge plant or in a mixed shrub border. A row of cleyera makes a fine screen. If planting in a row or grouping, space 4-6 ft (1.2-2 m) apart

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com