Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Caltha palustris var. Palustris

Pronunciation: Kal-tha pal-us-triss var. Pal-us-triss
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonym: Caltha laeta, caltha polypetala of gardens
Common Name: Kingcup, marsh marigold
Plant Type:
  • aquatic
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Waxy yellow flowers to 3" across
Soil Type: Rich, boggy soil at water's edge. They will tolerate root restriction in aquatic containers.
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, rust
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe on permanently damp soil mix in a partially shaded cold frame. Divide in late summer or very early spring.
Native to: From alaska to oregon
Notes for Identification: A marginally aquatic perennial.   has creeping or decumbent rhizomes.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com