Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tamarix parviflora

Pronunciation: Tam-uh-riks par-vee-flor-uh
Family: Tamariacaceae (tamarisk family)
Common Name: Small-flowered tamarisk, early tamarisk
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: The tiny flowers are rose-pink with four petals, borne in dense clusters about 2 in (5. 1 cm) long on branches of the previous year's growth. They appear in early summer and may persist for several weeks.
Soil Type: Thrive in dry, infertile soils
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Propagate small-flowered tamarisk from greenwood cuttings in summer or from fresh seed, which usually germinates readily in a just a few days
Native to: Southeastern europe, including turkey, crete, greece and the balkan states. It occurs naturally in dry, almost desertlike regions, in dry riverbeds, on salty soils inland, and along mediterranean shores. Small-flowered tamarisk and other species of tamarix have become naturalized in many areas of the southwestern u. S. , replacing native vegetation over more than a million acres of arid lands.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridatacare: the salt cedars thrive in dry, infertile soils, and may actually decline if given too much fertilizer and water. Small-flowered tamarisk should be pruned regularly to prevent it from becoming leggy and top-heavy. This species produces flowers on the previous year's growth, and should, therefore, be pruned immediately after blooming. Other species of tamarix bloom on new growth of the year and can be pruned in winter before new growth starts. Small-flowered tamarisk is fairly drought tolerant, though not quite so tolerant of drought as other species of tamarisks. This one thrives also in humid environments. Tamarisks have bright feathery foliage that is very attractive in summer. They make excellent hedges and windbreaks along the seacoast since they are highly tolerant of salt spray and salty soils. They are also useful along sidewalks and roads that get salted frequently to control winter ice. Small-flowered tamarisk is a useful hedge inland, too, especially on poor, sandy soils. Use in a mixed shrub border for its interesting texture that is fine in summer and coarser in winter when the leaves have dropped.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com