Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tagetes spp.

Pronunciation: Tag-e-teez
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family)
Common Name: Marigold
Plant Type:
  • annual
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Marigolds are categorized into three groups: french, african and triploid marigolds , the french marigolds (tagetes patula) are small bushy plants that are about 6-12 in (15-30 cm) in height. The flowers are up to 2 in (5 cm) across and are composed of a dense arrangement of "rays" that come in yellow, orange and a unique bronze color. The french marigolds bloom continuously until cut down by frost. The african marigolds (tagetes erecta), also called american marigolds, are tall stout plants that grow to 3 ft (0. 9 m) in height. They have larger blossoms and a shorter flowering period
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
Propagation: The black needle-like seeds can be easily sown directly where they are to be grown - even by young kids. When seedlings are 1-2 in (2. 5-5 cm) high thin to 12 in (30 cm) apart. They can also be sown indoors and transplanted outdoors when danger of frost has passed.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridatathere is no finer plant for use in beds and borders than the marigold. Common but colorful, inexpensive and easy to germinate and grow, there are varieties available in a wide range of heights, hues and flower forms. The marigold is a workhorse of the garden where they bloom non-stop for virtually the entire summer. The rugged marigolds are perfect for containers where they combine well with other plantsplant marigolds in the vegetable garden where they are said to discourage certain insect pests.
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com