Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tagetes lucida

Pronunciation: TAG-e-teez LOO-sid-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Mexican Tarragon, Texas Tarragon, Pericon, Sweet Mace
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30 inches
Width to: 18 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Mexican Tarragon (Tagetes lucida) bears clusters of small yellow flower heads on the ends of the stems. The flower heads are about 0. 5 in (1. 3 cm) across and have 3-5 golden-yellow ray florets. They continue to bloom late into autumn.
Soil Type: Needs well-drained soil. Is fairly drought tolerant.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, bacterial leaf spot, powdery mildew, damping off, root rot, leaf miners, spider mites, whiteflies
Propagation: Mexican Tarragon (Tagetes lucida) is usually propagated from stem cuttings, which root easily. You also can divide the roots.
Native to: Guatemala and the Mexican state of Oaxaca.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Care: Carefree and easy to grow. No pests. I have had a Mexican tarragon bush in a corner of my garden for the last 7 years. It dies to the ground after a freeze, but comes back every spring. Cut off blossoms as they wither to increase flowering. Needs well-drained soil. Is fairly drought tolerant.

Mexican tarragon is an attractive landscape ornamental. It isn't gaudy or flashy. Use it in perennial borders where its shiny green leaves and little golden flowers make a polite, subtle statement. It can tolerate partial shade. Mexican tarragon is an important part of the herb garden. Use the flowers of Mexican tarragon fresh in salads, and the leaves as a substitute for French tarragon. The flavor is said to be very similar to the harder-to-grow French tarragon. Snip off the last few inches from new fast-growing tips. Dried leaves will retain some of their distinctive sweet aroma, but are not as good. Better to freeze or store in vinegar. As with any aromatic herb, add to soups, sauces, chicken dishes, etc. near the end of cooking or the flavors will be lost to evaporation. A soothing, aromatic herbal tea is made from the leaves. Mexican tarragon also is used in herbal vinegars.

Source: Floridata

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com