Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tabernaemontana divaricata

Pronunciation: tab-er-nay-MON-tah-nuh dy-vair-ih-KAY-tuh
Family: Apocynaceae
Synonym: Ervatamia coronaria, Tabernaemontana coronaria
Common Name: Crepe Jasmine, East Insian Rosebay, Paper Gardenia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6-10ft (2-3m)
Width to: 5-8ft (1.5-2.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Crepe Jasmine (Tabernaemontana divaricata) blooms in spring but flowers may appear sporadically all year. The waxy blossoms are white five-petaled pinwheels, 2in (5cm) across, that are borne in small clusters on the stem tips.
Soil Type: tolerant of most soils but prefers moist fertile soil in full sun.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: leaf spot and root rot. Aphids and scale when grown indoors.
Propagation: Propagate Crepe Jasmine (Tabernaemontana divaricata) by seed or by cuttings from new springtime growth.
Native to: tropical areas of India and is widely grown for its ornamental value in frost free areas around the world.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Source: Floridata

Care: Crepe Jasmine (Tabernaemontana divaricata) is not particular about soil. It responds to fertilizer by looking its best. Prune lightly as required to maintain a nice form. Crepe jasmine needs water during dry periods, but still requires good drainage.

This beautiful tropical shrub's rather fast rate of growth makes it a good plant for new gardens - especially shady ones where it provides structure and form. This plant's best feature is its delightful fragrance which earned it the common name of crepe jasmine, even though it is not related to the true jasmines. Plant one near the porch or patio to enjoy the lovely perfume which is most intense in the evening - the scent is vaporized from the flowers by the heat of day.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com