Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tabebuia impetiginosa

Pronunciation: Ta-bee-bew-ee-u im-pet-ih-jih-no-suh
Family: Bignoniaceae
Synonym: Handroanthus avellanedae, tabebuia avellanedae, tabebuia ipe, tabebuia palmeri, tecoma avellanedae, tecoma impetiginosa, tecoma ipe
Common Name: Pink lapacho, pink trumpet tree, purple tabebuia, pau d'arco
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 70'
Width to: 50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Pink lapacho (tabebuia impetiginosa) bears oanicles of 5-lobed, tubular, bell shaped, rose to deep purple flowers, to 2" long, with yellow throats, darkening to purple.
Soil Type: Pink lapacho (tabebuia impetiginosa) prefer fertile, moist oil
Pests and Diseases: Pink lapacho (tabebuia impetiginosa) is susceptible to leaf spot and dieback, with spider mites a problem under glass
Propagation: Sow pink lapacho (tabebuia impetiginosa) seed at 61f as soon as ripe or in spring. Insert semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Air layer in spring.
Native to: Pink lapacho (tabebuia impetiginosa) is native to n. Mexico to argentina
Notes for Identification: Pink lapacho (tabebuia impetiginosa) is a broadly upright deciduous tree with smooth gray bark. The 5 to 7 palmate leaves have ovate to oblong ovate, entire or finely toothed, papery, scaly mid green leaflets, 1-7" long. Care: when grown under glass, grow in soil based potting mix, in full light with shade from hot sun. When in growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. Pink lapacho (tabebuia impetiginosa) pruning: in late winter or early spring (when dormant), remove wayward or crossing shoots to maintain permanent, healthy framework. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com