Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calypso bulbosa

Pronunciation: Kal-ips-oh bul-boh-suh
Family: Orchidaceae
Synonym: Calypso borealis, calypso americana, cypripedium bulbosum
Common Name: Fairy slipper, venus' slipper
Plant Type:
  • orchid
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Fragrant, showy; reddush purple, sometimes white; the lip is white
Soil Type: Moist, neutral to acidic soil, enriched with coniferous leaf mold or bark chips
Propagation: Seperate corms with great care in early spring
Native to: Northern united states, scandinavia and russia
Notes for Identification: Native to northern us, classified as endangered! Do not disturb or remove native plants! This is a small terrestrial orchid. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com