Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tabebuia heterophylla

Pronunciation: Ta-bee-bew-ee-uh het-er-oh-fil-uh
Family: Bignoniaceae (bignonia family)
Synonym: Tabebuia lucida, tabebuia pallida, tabebuia pentaphylla, tabebuia triphylla
Common Name: White cedar, pink trumpet tree, pink tabebuia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • late winter
Bloom Description: White cedar (tabebuia heterophylla) tends to assume a narrow pyramid or dome shape. The 3 in (7. 6 cm) trumpet flowers are borne in clusters held at the ends of branches. Very ornamental palmate compound leaves are composed of unequally sized leaflets that emerge after the tree flowers.
Soil Type: White cedar (tabebuia heterophylla) will grow in many types of soil, from wet to dry, as long as it is well drained. Fertilize twice a year in spring and summer. Provide good drainage. Will tolerate short periods of drought once established.
Pests and Diseases: White cedar (tabebuia heterophylla) is susceptible to leaf spot and dieback, with spider mites a problem under glass
Propagation: Propagated by seeds obtained from the large 12 in (30. 5 cm) pods. Selected varieties are available that are grafted on to seedling stock.
Native to: The american tropics. Pink trumpet tree is native to the islands of the west indies. It and related species, such as the silver trumpet tree, are very popular landscape plants in south florida and other frostfree, humid climates.
Notes for Identification: Pink trumpet tree (tabebuia heterophylla) is a perfect tree for small yards and patio areas that will not grow out of scale. Use in informal plantings mixed with evergreens or as lawn highlight (same color as pink plastic flamingos but even more tropical! ) pink tab is perfect for street planting and traffic islands where its durability is appreciated by maintenance workers and it's beauty provides interest and diversion to stressed-out motorists as they're stuck in gridlock. White cedar (tabebuia heterophylla) is spectacularly flamboyant when in bloom, pink trumpet tree is an otherwise understated beauty that requires little maintenance and is not bothered by pests source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, floridata and the usda 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com