Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Syagrus romanzoffiana

Pronunciation: Sy-ag-russ roh-man-zoff-ee-ah-nuh
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Synonym: Arecastrum romanzoffianum
Common Name: Queen palm, cocos plumosa, arecastrum romanzoffianum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: During the summer season the queen decks herself out with impressive infloresences (flower structures - photo at left). In early winter she takes on a sporty look when huge amounts of fruit appear. Bright orange 1 inch oval "dates" hang in impressive 6' bunches creating a colorful show.
Soil Type: Queen palm is tolerant but prefers enriched sandy soils. Fertilize twice a year in spring and summer with a fertilizer that contains micronutrients, especially manganese. A deficiency of this micronutrient results in a condition called "frizzle top" which causes leaves to look frayed and torn. This condition can be corrected by spreading a 1 to 3 pounds of manganese sulphate beneath the palm (amount depends on the size of the tree). It will withstand some drought but keep watered for best looks and fastest growth.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: By seed. These will germinate in 3 to 4 months. An easy way to obtain plants is to dig and pot the volunteer seedlings that often appear under adult palms.
Native to: Brazil, paraguay and northern argentina in south america. This palm is now widely planted as a landscape item. It is especially popular in central florida from orlando to tampa-saint petersburg where it is seen almost everywhere.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridatause queen palm in natural groupings and to frame views. This is an excellent palm for lining streets and boulevards like those shown in the photo along 6th avenue in san diego, california. It can succeed in urban environments if maintained with adequate moisture. Queen palm is fun and easy to grow in pots outdoors.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com