Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Swietenia mahagoni

Pronunciation: Swee-teen-ee-uh mah-hah-go-nye
Family: Meliaceae (mahogany family)
Common Name: Mahogany, west indies mahogany, spanish mahogany, madeira redwood
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30-40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: The newly unfolding leaves are reddish purple, soon turning to yellowish green. Mahogany produces small, fragrant, rather inconspicuous flowers on the year's new growth as the leaves are emerging, and both male and female flowers are produced on the same tree. The conspicuous fruits are woody five-lobed capsules, about 5 in (12. 7 cm) long. They persist on the branchlets until leaf fall the following spring, when they split open to release the abundant seeds. The seeds are winged with papery vanes, about 2 in (5. 1 cm) long, and dispersed by wind.
Soil Type: T is tolerant of acidic to alkaline soils.
Propagation: Mahogany is difficult to start from cuttings, and usually is grown from seed. Mahogany's little winged seeds are spread by the wind and often give rise to numerous seedlings in the vicinity of mature trees.
Native to: The new world tropics. West indies mahogany occurs in the west indies
Notes for Identification: Source: floridatacare: given ideal conditions, mahogany is a fast growing tree. It is tolerant of acidic to alkaline soils. During its formative years, keep mahogany pruned to a single leader with evenly spaced branches around the trunk. Mahogany needs regular watering for best growth. Established specimens can tolerate dry spells, but they may drop leaves. It often is used in parks and commercial landscapes, and around parking lots. On streets they usually are planted about 30 ft (9. 1 m) apart. Mahogany casts only a light shadow and doesn't discourage grass and other plantings beneath it. West indies mahogany is renowned for its ability to withstand strong winds, and it is moderately tolerant of salt spray and salty soils. It's a good large shade or specimen tree for coastal (but not fully exposed to the sea) landscapes. The wood of mahogany is one of the most valuable cabinet woods of any tree. West indies mahogany was the original mahogany shipped back to europe beginning in the 16th century. The wood of mahogany is hard and reddish in color. Chippendale and hepplewhite cabinets made from mahogany in the mid-1700's are worth small fortunes today.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com