Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Strobilanthes dyerianus

Pronunciation: stroh-bil-AN-theez dy-er-ee-AN-us
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Persian Shield
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4ft (1.2m)
Width to: 3ft (1m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: The leaves shimmer with iridescence. The little flowers of Persian Sheild (Strobilanthes dyerianus) are just an afterthought with this showy foliage plant. They are funnel-shaped, pale violet, and arranged on short spikes.
Soil Type: Persian shield thrives outdoors in humid climates in rich, well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Persian Sheild (Strobilanthes dyerianus) can be started from stem cuttings taken in spring or summer. For best results, use bottom heat.
Native to: Myanmar (formerly called Burma)
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Use Persian Sheild (Strobilanthes dyerianus) in shady borders where its unique silvery purple sheen outdoes most flowers. Even in climates where it will not survive the winter, Persian shield makes a great summer bedding plant, mixing well with colorful flowering annuals. Grow Persian shield in a container, bringing indoors when temperatures drop, but it must be kept in a humid environment.

Care:  Persian shield thrives outdoors in humid climates in rich, well drained soil. It tends to get tall and fall over, so pinch back a few times in the first half of the growing season to induce branching and thicker, bushier foliage. If you don't care about the flowers (which aren't very showy anyway), pinch back anytime. Persian shield is difficult to maintain indoors since it needs bright light, high humidity, and warm temperatures. Persian shield does well in partial shade. Indoors, Persian shield needs a bright location. Keep Persian shield out of direct mid-day sun in summer. It does best with direct sun in the morning and shade in the afternoon. Persian shield is not at all drought tolerant and should be watered before the soil dries out. Reduce watering in the dormant season. House plants should be misted several times a week. They suffer if humidity falls much below 50%, and are best grown in the greenhouse. Water with soft water or, better yet, rain water.

Source:  Floridata 

a caterpillar host plant for the white peacock and the malachite 

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com