Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Strelitzia reginae

Pronunciation: Stre-litz-ee-uh ree-jin-ay-ee
Family: Strelitziaceae (bird-of-paradise family)
Common Name: Bird-of-paradise, crane flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The uniquely shaped flower of this exotic tropical perennial resembles a bird's head, and due to it's brilliant orange and blue colors and unique form, it resembles not just any bird but a bird-of-paradise! So not surprisely strelitzia reginae is know as the bird-of-paradise flower. It's other common name, crane flower, is another bow to its exotic avian shape. Fantastically handsome flowers aside, this is also a very attractive foliage plant. The paddle-shaped leathery leaves are about 8 inches long and 6 inches wide, forming massive clumps 3 feet high
Soil Type: B-o-p's are nutrient hogs - plant in rich acid soil. If your soil is not so great, add rotted manure or time release fertilizer to the hole when planting. Fertilize plants monthly. Dose potted specimens with liquid fertilizer every couple of weeks.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
Propagation: He best way to propagate is by division of clumps. Can be grown from seed as well.
Native to: South africa. It was introduced to european gardeners in 1773 when it was part of a shipment of horticultural specimens bound for the royal botanical garden of king george iii. Strelitzia reginae was named after the king's wife queen (reginea in latin) charlotte of mecklenburg-strelitz (strelitzia).
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - bird-of-paridise is a real eyecatcher, in bloom or not. Whether in the landscape or as cut flowers making star appearances in arrangements, this plant is recognized by most and enjoyed by all. It is inexpensive and widely available.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com