Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Stokesia laevis

Pronunciation: Sto-kees-ee-uh lee-viss
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family)
Common Name: Stokes' aster
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 15"
Width to: 15"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: In late spring it sprouts several erect stems which have smaller, clasping leaves and stand about 1-2 ft (0. 3-0. 6 m) tall, each bearing 1-4 shaggy cornflower-like flowerheads 3-4 in (7. 6-10 cm) across. The ray florets are fringed and blue, lavender, pink or white, in two concentric rows, and the disc florets are darker shades of the same colors. Flowering goes on for several weeks.
Soil Type: Needs acidic soil. Don't add lime.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
Propagation: Cultivars are propagated in late winter or spring by dividing the root clumps. The species can be grown from seed that has been stratified for 6 weeks at 40f (4. 4c), but germination may take several weeks.
Native to: The southeastern coastal plain from south carolina to northern florida to louisiana where it grows in wetlands, including pine flatwoods, savannas, and pitcher plant seepage areas.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - use stokes' aster at the front of perennial borders; the deep green basal leaves are evergreen and, when not covered by snow, provide some color and texture all winter. This is an adaptable and easy to grow perennial, considered by many as one of the most attractive late-flowering perennials. Cut flowers remain attractive for a week or more. Care: promptly pinching off the spent flowerheads encourages more flowering.
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com