Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Stachys byzantina

Pronunciation: STAK-iss biz-an-TEE-nuh
Family: Lamiaceae/Labiatae (mint Family)
Synonym: Stachys lanata
Common Name: Lamb's Ear, Wooly Betony
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18in (14cm)
Width to: 24in (60cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Lamb's Ear (Stachys byzantina) bear flower spikes, 12-18 in (30. 5-45. 7 cm) high, are produced in summer. They hold small velvety purple-pink flowers that are each about 0. 5 in (3. 8 cm) in length,
Soil Type: Moist, well-drained soil is best for lamb's ear. Plants should be watered in the morning so the leaves can dry out quickly. If possible, don't let the leaves get wet when watering.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: The densely tomentose foliage of lamb's ear traps moisture and dew, and in warm humid climates, lamb's ear often succumbs to rot and leaf diseases by mid summer.
Propagation: The best way to propagate Lamb's Ear (Stachys byzantina) is by division of the root mass. Under good growing conditions, lamb's ear often self-seeds (except for the sterile cultivar 'Silver Carpet').
Native to: Middle Eastern region, especially Turkey and Iran.
Winter Sowing Zones: 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Lamb's Ear (Stachys byzantina) is much used as edging, for garden design, and as background for more colorful flowers. During the spring, lamb's ear is a very attractive ground cover, but it usually suffers in hot, humid summers. Since the flowers are not very showy and may draw attention from the handsome foliage, many gardeners remove them as soon as they develop. Under ideal conditions, lamb's ear will spread to form a silvery mat of soft, wooly foliage, making a very handsome ground cover, and a favorite of children for its fuzzy feel. This is a great plant for edging, especially along sidewalks or driveways where it can spread to soften hard, straight lines.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Floridata and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com