Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calluna vulgaris

Pronunciation: Kal-loo-nuh vul-gair-iss
Family: Ericaceae
Synonym: Erica vulgaris
Common Name: Heather, scots heather, ling
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 24"
Width to: 30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Long lasting; pinks, whites; bell shaped or tubular
Soil Type: Mostly sand - loam, well drained, humus rich, acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
Propagation: Root semi ripe cuttings, 2" long, in mid summer, or layer in spring
Native to: North and western europe to siberia, turkey, morocco and the azores
Notes for Identification: This is a variable, prostrate to erect shrub. Grow in an open site. Where snow cover is unreliable, mulch well for winter protection. Most are hardy to zone 5 but can go as low as zone three if mulched heavily for protection from the cold. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com