Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Spiraea thunbergii

Pronunciation: Spy-ree-ah thun-berg-ee-eye
Family: Rosaceae (rose family)
Common Name: Baby's breath spirea, thunberg spirea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5-6'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: The dainty pure white five-petaled flowers are borne singly or in clusters of two or three along the stems. They are about a 1/3 in (0. 8 cm) across and appear before the new leaves in late winter or early spring, often covering the whole shrub.
Soil Type: Baby's breath spirea likes a well drained soil and has ordinary water requirements. It tolerates summertime dry spells well.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
Propagation: Spireas are easily propagated from cuttings of green tip shoots taken in late spring and summer and rooted with bottom heat in a closed container; or from mature wood cuttings taken in autumn and rooted in a cold frame. Baby's breath spirea also can be propagated by dividing the root clump.
Native to: China and japan. It is a popular landscape shrub in japan and the southeastern u. S.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - baby's breath spirea blooms on the previous season's growth, so do any pruning immediately after flowering, before next year's flower buds develop. Remove old, nonproductive stems at ground level to stimulate vigorous new growth and to keep the plant from becoming too leggy and open. Never shear a spirea across the top. Cut out dead stem tips anytime of year. Baby's breath spirea is a long lived little shrub with a very fine texture in the landscape. It forms a beautiful mound of gracefully arching stems covered, in late winter or early spring, with tiny snow white flowers. In the summer, the pale, almost yellowish green foliage contrasts nicely with that of darker green shrubs. Any of the spireas are excellent in mixed shrub borders. Baby's breath spirea is at its best as a specimen shrub alone or in a small group. Care: baby's breath spirea blooms on the previous season's growth, so do any pruning immediately after flowering, before next year's flower buds develop. Remove old, nonproductive stems at ground level to stimulate vigorous new growth and to keep the plant from becoming too leggy and open. Never shear a spirea across the top. Cut out dead stem tips anytime of year.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com