Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Spiraea cantoniensis

Pronunciation: Spy-ree-ah kan-toe-nee-en-sis
Family: Rosaceae (rose family)
Common Name: Reeves' spirea, double bridal wreath, double reeves
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3-6'
Width to: 6-8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: The small roselike flowers (0. 5 in in diameter) have five (or many) white petals and are borne in round clusters about 2 in (5. 1 cm) across and are profusely distributed all over the bush. The cultivar, 'lanceata', with double flowers (many petals), is more commonly seen than the species, which is rarely cultivated in the us.
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Spireas are easily propagated from cuttings of green tip shoots in late spring and summer, or grown from seed.
Native to: China, and possibly also japan, where it has been cultivated as an ornamental for centuries.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - reeves' spirea is very fast growing and thrives on neglect. Without pruning, and allowed to assume its natural growth habit, reeves' spirea forms a beautiful mound of gracefully arching stems covered, in midspring, with masses of snow white flowers. If it is necessary to prune (and that's a pity! ), do so right after flowering, before the next year's flower buds develop. Reeves' spirea is an excellent choice for a mixed shrub border. It is at its best as a specimen shrub alone, in a small group, or alongside flamboyant asian azaleas, blooming at the same time. The dried flower clusters persist well in floral arrangements. Reeve's spirea is one of the most beautiful and popular among a large group of long-cultivated ornamentals. It has a relatively long flowering period, and in the deep south is almost evergreen.  
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com