Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Spinacia oleracia

Pronunciation: Spin-ah-see-ah awl-lur-ray-see-uh
Family: Chenopodiaceae (goosefoot family)
Common Name: Spinach
Plant Type:
  • fruits, vegetables
  • annual
Height to: 2'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Spinach is a fast growing, cool weather annual, cultivated for its dark green succulent leaves which grow in a basal rosette
Soil Type: It needs well-drained soil, but plenty of watering. Mulch spinach plants as soon as they are large enough to work the mulch around them. Spinach needs an abundant supply of nitrogen fertilizer.
Propagation: Spinach is propagated by seeds. Plant some every 2-3 weeks to insure a continuous crop of young leaves. In usda zones 3-6, plant the first crop 4-6 weeks before the expected last frost. In zones 7-8, plant in september, october or november. In zone 9, plant in december. If you're trying for a fall crop, sow thickly because spinach seeds germinate poorly in warm soil.
Native to: Sw asia and was first cultivated in persia.
Notes for Identification: Spinach can be grown for its leaves only during the cool months of the year. It quickly bolts to seed in warm weather or when the days begin to lengthen, even if it isn't warm. Day lengths of 13-15 hours will cause spinach to bolt. Crowded plants are likely to bolt even sooner. Individual outer leaves of spinach can be picked within 30 days after planting. The young leaves are best eaten raw in salads. As the season progresses and it looks like the spinach might start to bolt, harvest the entire plants by cutting the stems at ground level. The smooth-leaved varieties are easier to wash. Cook spinach just enough to wilt it and with only the water that clings to the leaves after rinsing. The iron in spinach is water soluble, so don't waste any water left in the pot after cooking. Frozen spinach (blanch in boiling water for 1-2 minutes before freezing) retains most of its nutritional value, flavor and color. Save the blanching water for soup stock. Popeye the sailor man was right! Spinach is quite possibly the best of the highly nutritious leafy green vegetables. Spinach is high in vitamins a, c, and b2, calcium, iron, and anti-oxidant carotenoids. Numerous scientific studies have demonstrated that spinach, with its high levels of beta-carotene and other anti-oxidants, is a powerful cancer inhibitor. It also is believed that a diet high in spinach, which contains high levels of the carotenoids lutein and zeaxanthin, will help ward off age-related macular degeneration, the leading cause of irreversible blindness in older people.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com