Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Spartina bakeri

Pronunciation: Spar-tee-nuh bay-kair-ee
Family: Poaceae/gramineae (grass family)
Common Name: Sand cordgrass, switchgrass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
Height to: 4-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The leaves are rolled, almost wire-like and a little sandpapery (but not sharp) to the touch. The stems and leaves arise in a dense cluster and curve out and down to take up a space equal to the clump's height. The whole plant is brownish-green: more green in summer and more brown in winter, but never as brown as pampas grass gets in winter.
Soil Type: Occurs naturally in wetlands and grows best in moist sandy soils
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Divide pieces of the root in summer.
Native to: Brackish or salt marsh habitats. Sand cordgrass grows in brackish marshes but also in freshwater marshes and lake margins in se georgia and florida.
Notes for Identification:  sand cordgrass is truly an under-appreciated and under-used ornamental landscape plant. It can be grown at the water's edge or in high and dry situations. It makes a dramatic statement in any setting. Use it alone or massed in groups in large landscapes. (it's too big for small gardens. ) sand cordgrass is used in golf courses and large commercial landscapesthe dry flowering stems are attractive in dried arrangements. The seeds are important wildlife food.  
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com