Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sorbus aucuparia

Pronunciation: Sor-bus awk-yoo-par-ee-uh
Family: Rosaceae (rose family)
Common Name: Mountain ash, rowan
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25-40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: In late spring it covers itself with clusters of delicate white flowers. The real show, however, starts in late summer when the flowers mature into spectacular clusters of bright orange-red berries. Dull green pinnately compound leaves are composed of 7 to 13 leaflets. This feathery foliage and flamboyant fruit give this beauty an almost tropical dazzle. While the leaves provide little color in the fall, they turn reddish brown and quickly drop, the pea-sized berries persist in a display of color that lasts into winter.
Soil Type: Provide rich well drained soil with good moisture.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
Propagation: Propagate by seed - it may take a year or more to germinate. The selected varieties are grafted onto roostock from the species.
Native to: Most europe and western asia. Mountain ash is now a popular landscape item in cooler climates all over north america.
Notes for Identification: As a highlight set in a broad expanse of lawn there is nothing prettier. If you live in a cool mountainous area you need at least one of these beauties to complement the blue summer sky. Use them in groves and near the water where the color show can be reflected to double your viewing pleasure! Flowers in spring and huge bunches of brightly colored berries have made the mountain ash a garden favorite. Cultivars and hybrids provide plants of various sizes, shapes, and berry color.
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com