Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Solidago odora

Pronunciation: So-li-day-go oh-dor-uh
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family)
Common Name: Common goldenrod, anise-scented goldenrod, blue mountain tea, sweet goldenrod, fragrant goldenrod, true goldenrod
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2-5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: In late summer, densely crowded golden-yellow flowers appear in branched clusters at the tops of the stems. The individual blossoms are arranged in rows along the upper sides of the flower head branchlets. Fuzzy pale gray seedheads containing tiny nutlets replace the blossoms later in the season.
Soil Type: Sweet goldenrod naturally occurs on poor sandy soil, but will do better on a reasonably fertile site. It performs well on heavy clay.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Cut Flower
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Either scatter newly ripened seeds directly onto tilled or raked ground where they are to grow or save them and start them in the spring in a coldframe. Germination may be unreliable, so sow thickly. Barely cover the seeds and keep the planting medium moist. Prick out the seedlings and pot them up individually as soon as they are sturdy enough to handle. Keep them in pots through their first winter, then set them out in late spring or summer. Clumps may be divided in spring or fall. Large divisions can go straight into the garden, but small plants are delicate and should be nurtured in pots until they are well developed, then set out in early summer. Be careful not to plant them more deeply than they originally grew or the stems may rot.
Native to: The eastern united states, from nova scotia south to florida and west to arkansas and texas. It occurs in sandhills, open xeric hammocks, and similar thin dry woodlands, as well as on oldfields and disturbed sites. This species rapidly grows back in increased abundance after fire or site disturbance, so it often makes a showy display on a newly cleared site.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - sweet goldenrod is often grown in wildflower gardens, meadows, and naturalistic borders. The leaves make a flavorful herbal tea. Due to its strong anise flavor, there has been interest in using oil extracted from this species as a flavoring agent. Sweet goldenrod leaves and tops (picked during the flowering period) have been used to make herbal medicines for a variety of disorders, including digestive and urinary problems, wounds, ulcers, and cancers. Prior to the advent of effective anesthesia, seeds of this species were used to promote a delirious and forgetful state of mind in surgical patients. warning this is a greedy plant that will draw more than its share of nutrients from the soil and compete aggressively with neighboring plantings. Goldenrod pollen is too heavy to drift through the air in great clouds and cause the widespread hayfever problems it was once falsely accused of, but it may make you sneeze if you sniff the blossoms. Goldenrods have also been linked to cases of allergic dermatitis and the leaves appear to be toxic to sheep. Although sweet goldenrod tea is apparently a wholesome beverage, a toxic fungus that sometimes grows on the leaves may poison tea made from infected leaves.
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com