Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calycanthus occidentalis

Pronunciation: Kal-ee-kan-thus ok-sih-den-tay-liss
Family: Calycanthaceae
Common Name: California allspice
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Fragrant, dark red flowers tipped with brown
Soil Type: Sandy loam, some clay, ph range: 5. 5 - 7, fertile, moist, humus rich
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe or in autumn in an open frame. Root softwood cuttings in summer, layer in autumn, or remove suckers in spring
Notes for Identification: Photo: calycanthus occidentalis by fero252000 source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants this vigorous spreading shrub is a california native. ?
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com