Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Monarda citriodora

Pronunciation: Mo-nar-da sit-ree-oh-dor-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Lemon mint, purple horse mint, lemon beebalm
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 24"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Lemon mint (monarda citriodora) bear pink to purple flowers
Soil Type: Moist, well-drained
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Lemon mint (monarda citriodora) is susceptible to powdery mildew, rust and leaf spot
Propagation: Sow seed in spring or autumn. Divide clumps in spring before new growth starts. Root basil cuttings in spring
Native to: Southern usa and mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Lemon mint (monarda citriodora) leaves can be used for tea, potpourri, and insect repellent.  this plant is great used in a wildflower bed. Butterflies love it.

butterfly host for:  dull firetip and pipevine swallowtail

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com