Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mentha pulegium

Pronunciation: Men-thuh pul-ee-gee-um
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Pennyroyal
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 15-18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Whorls of lilac flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: By seeds or cuttings
Notes for Identification:

Good groundcover. Essential oil is used in aromatherapy, but is toxic if taken internally; however, tea made from pennyroyal can be consumed safely in restricted quantities.   

Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com