Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mentha x piperita f. Citrata 'chocolate'

Pronunciation: Men-thuh pye-par-ih-tuh si-trah-ta
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Mentha x piperita subsp. Citrata
Common Name: Chocolate mint
Cultivar: 'chocolate'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Chocolate mint (mentha x piperita f. Citrata) bear small purple flowers on spikes
Soil Type: Rich, moist, well-drained
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, rust, leaf spot, anthracnose, and stem canker.
Propagation: Sow chocolate mint (mentha x piperita f. Citrata) seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Portions of rhizomes will root at any time during the growing season; pot up until established. Root tip cuttings in spring or summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-7
Notes for Identification:

Chocolate mint (mentha x piperita f. Citrata)  is a vigorous perennial with hairless, red-purple tinged stems and thin, ovate shaped, aromatic chocolate mint scent, mid-green leavespeppermint patty scent and flavor. Use young leaves in teas, jellies, desserts, and as garnish.

Restrict spread by planting in deep containers and planting container in the soil.

Potentially invasive

 

Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda  

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com