Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mentha spicata 'Kentucky Colonel'

Pronunciation: MEN-thuh spi-KAH-tuh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Kentucky Colonel Mint
Cultivar: Kentucky Colonel
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 24in (61cm)
Width to: Varies
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Kentucky Colonel Mint (Mentha spicata) bears dense, cylindrical spikes of usually seperated whorls of tubular to bell-shaped, pink, lilac, or white flowers, to 1/8in (3mm) long
Soil Type: Rich, moist soil
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, rust, leaf spot, anthracnose, and stem canker
Propagation: Sow Kentucky Colonel Mint (Mentha spicata) seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Portions of rhizomes will root at any time during the growing season; pot up until established. Root tip cuttings in spring or summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-7
Notes for Identification:

Kentucky Colonel Mint (Mentha spicata) is a spreading perennial with stalkless, lance shaped to oblong-ovate, toothed, aromatic, bright green leaves, 2-3 1/2in (5-9cm) long.

Restrict spread by planting in deep containers and planting container in the soil.

WARNING: Can be invasive

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com