Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mentha spicata 'english'

Pronunciation: Men-thuh spi-kah-tuh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: English mint
Cultivar: 'english'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18-30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Spikes of light purple
Soil Type: Rich, moist, well-drained
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Cuttings or seed
Notes for Identification:

Potentially invasive

 

Plant in containers to prevent unwanted spreading. The traditional mint for mint jelly and mint juleps. Also good as a garnish for vegetables.

Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com