Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Serissa foetida

Pronunciation: Ser-iss-uh fet-uh-duh
Family: Rubiaceae (madder family
Common Name: Serissa, yellow-rim
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 2-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Serissa bears its pretty flowers from early spring until late autumn. They are about 1/2" in (1. 3 cm) across, with a tubular base and 4-6 spreading petal-like lobes. 'variegata' has leaves margined with yellow. 'flore pleno' has double flowers and only gets 18 in (45. 7 cm) tall. 'variegated pink' has pink flowers and leaves with creamy white margins. 'mt. Fuji' has leaves with white streaks and margins.
Soil Type: Authorities recommend a soil that retains moisture. Serissa is not tolerant of drought.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Softwood cuttings can be rooted in spring; ripewood cuttings in summer. Serissa cuttings can even be rooted in a glass of water.
Native to: Open woodlands and wet meadows in southeastern asia. It is a popular bonsai subject in japan, where many named cultivars have been selected.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - serissa is one of the most popular of all bonsai subjects, but it can be difficult to maintain. It has a tendency to drop its leaves at the first sign of stress - too little water; too much water; too little light; too cold; too hot; just being moved to a new location, etc. Never water serissa when it is without leaves. Serissa can get straggly after a few years unless it is pruned regularly. Prune after flowering to keep its fine dense form, and deadhead spent flowers to increase the blooming period. Water faithfully, especially during warm weather. If serissa gets too dry it may drop its leaves; if that happens do not water until new leaves come back or the roots will surly rot. For plants in the ground outdoors, mulch over the root zone, and don't allow grass to encroach.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com