Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calycanthus floridus

Pronunciation: Kal-ee-kan-thus flor-id-us
Family: Calycanthaceae
Common Name: Sweet shrub, carolina allspice, strawberry shrub
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Fragrant, showy, single; red to orange
Soil Type: Sandy loam, some clay, fertile, moist, humus rich
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe or in autumn in an open frame. Root softwood cuttings in summer, layer in autumn, or remove suckers in spring
Notes for Identification: This bushy, spreading shrub has beautiful autumn foliage source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants photo: calycanthus floridus by coveman warning: this plant is toxic. See our garden lists for more toxic plants.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com