Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Serenoa repens

Pronunciation: Se-ren-oh-uh ree-penz
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Saw palmetto
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4-8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: The palmate leaves are 2-3 ft (0. 6-0. 9 m) across and green or bluish green. The cluster of leaves gets about 4-6 ft (1. 2-1. 8 m) high with a similar spread. In the wild, saw palmetto often grows in clumps 20 ft (6 m) or more in diameter. The petioles (leaf stems) are about 2 ft (0. 6 m) long and sharply saw-toothed. The fruits are round, black when ripe and about an inch in diameter.
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
Propagation: By seed.
Native to: The coastal plain from south carolina to southeastern louisiana. It grows in a wide range of habitats from seaside sand dunes and dry scrub to moist forests, pine flatwoods and even wetlands. Saw palmetto can be the dominant ground cover in certain southeastern pine forests, sometimes covering hundreds of acres.
Notes for Identification: Saw palmetto is a beautiful little palm and deserves a place in the ornamental landscape with the silver form being especially attractive. Plant saw palmettos in front of clumps of larger palms, or even underneath large palms. They look good massed in clumps in mixed borders, or as framing hedges. Use as accents to trees or in foundation plantings. Do not plant this palm near walkways or where children play as the sharp sawtooth leaf stems can seriously cut exposed skin.  the berries of saw palmetto are used as a treatment for benign prostatic hyperplasia or enlarged prostate gland. They are also used as a diuretic to tone the bladder, improve urinary flow, and decrease urinary frequency. They may help prevent prostate cancer.
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com