Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sequoiadendron giganteum

Pronunciation: See-kwoy-uh-den-dron jy-gan-tee-um
Family: Taxodiaceae (bald-cypress family)
Common Name: Giant sequoia, giant redwood, bigtree, sierra redwood
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60-100'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The reddish brown bark is very thick, up to 20 in (50. 8 cm) and deeply fissured. The bright gray-green leaves are scale-like, sharp-pointed, 1/4 in (0. 6 cm) long, overlapping each other, and completely covering the twigs. The egg shaped cones are 3 in (7. 6 cm) long, and remain on the tree for up to 20 years.
Soil Type: They do best in a moderately fertile, deep, well drained soil, in full sun to partial shade. They like a cool climate. Giant sequoias grow rapidly for the first few centuries, then slow down as they surpass 150 ft (45. 7 m) in height.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
Propagation: Giant sequoia can be grown from seed. Best results come from seed that has been soaked in water for 24 hours, then chilled for 30-60 days before planting in mineral soil. Giant sequoia also can be propagated by rooting soft wood tip cuttings in summer and semi-hard cuttings in late summer.
Native to: Isolated stands on the western slope of the sierra nevada range in central california, from 4,000-8,500 ft (1219-2,591 m) above sea level. The northernmost grove, consisting of six trees, is in placer county, and the southernmost grove of 100 trees is in tulare county, 260 miles (418 km) to the south. The largest concentrations and best stands are in kings canyon and sequoia national parks, where there are whole groves of giant sequoias with trunk diameters exceeding 20 ft (6. 1 m) and heights exceeding 275 ft (83. 8 m).
Notes for Identification: The giant sequoia makes a magnificent specimen tree if you have the room. In the eastern us, giant sequoia does much better than california redwood.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com