Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sequoia sempervirens

Pronunciation: See-kwoy-uh sem-per-vy-renz
Family: Taxodiaceae (bald-cypress family)
Common Name: Redwood, coast redwood, california redwood
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 300'
Width to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Redwoods have two kinds of leaves: those on tip and flowering shoots are scale-like and overlapping, about 0. 5 in (1. 3 cm) long; those on other branches are linear, about 1 in (2. 5 cm) long, slightly curved and standing out in two ranks on opposite sides of the twigs. The purplish-brown, egg-shaped cones are about an inch long and mature in one season, yet persist on the tree after the seeds are released. Redwood is one of very few conifers that will sprout from its roots and from cut stumps.
Soil Type: Redwood does best in mild, humid climates. It barely survives in dry or warm regions. They do well in cultivation in england. Redwoods grow quickly and reach maturity in 400-500 years.
Propagation: Seeds germinate easily without pre-treatment. Heeled cuttings from young trees are easy to root.
Native to: California redwood grows in isolated stands from sea level to about 3000' above sea level in a narrow, 5-35 miles (8 km) wide, "fog belt" along the pacific coast from extreme sw oregon to monterey county, california, a distance of only 450 miles (724 km). This area is characterized by frequent and very dense fog, and precipitation ranging up to 120 in (305 cm) per year. Some of the most spectacular groves are in northern california's redwood national forest.
Notes for Identification:  redwood grows very quickly, 3-5 ft (0. 9-1. 5 m) per year in cool, humid climates and is tolerant of air pollution and strong winds. In the right climate and with enough space, redwood is an excellent choice where a tall, majestic specimen tree is needed quickly. Redwood is named for its soft, straight-grained reddish heartwood that resists termites and decay. Among its many uses are railroad ties, bridge timbers, fence posts, shingles, caskets, homes and furniture 
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com