Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Senna pendula

Pronunciation: Sen-nuh pend-yoo-luh
Family: Fabaceae/leguminosae (bean family)
Common Name: Cassia bicapsularis (syn. ), christmas senna, golden shower, christmas cassia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Christmas senna blooms in late summer and fall (and through the winter if there's no frost) with bright yellow flowers, about 1/2 in (1. 3 cm) wide in long-stalked racemes (spike-like clusters) consisting of 3-12 blossoms. The mature pods are brown, cylindrical, partially segmented and 3-6 in (7. 6-15. 2 cm) long.
Soil Type: Moderately salt tolerant. Likes sandy soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: By seeds.
Native to: South america. It has escaped cultivation and become established in disturbed areas in central and southern florida and in the bahamas.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata -christmas senna is recommended for butterfly gardens in central and southern florida, the gulf coast of alabama, mississippi, louisiana and texas, and most of california. The flowers are very showy. In south florida christmas senna is planted in roadway median strips and around parking lots. It does well near the coast. Christmas senna needs frequent pruning to control sprawl and to develop a strong branch system that won't break under its own weight. Larger specimens may require staking to keep them from falling over. Frequent pinching of young shoots during the growing season will encourage branching and increase the number of flowers.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com