Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Senecio cineraria

Pronunciation: Sen-neesh-shee-oh sin-uh-rar-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family)
Common Name: Dusty miller
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The leaves are silver-gray and woolly, like felt. They are shallowly to deeply incised. In the latter case there can be many blunt tipped, sometimes almost fernlike, lobes. It can get up to 2 ft (0. 6 m) tall with a slightly greater spread, but usually only gets half that size in a single season. If it does survive into its second summer, senecio cineraria produces mustard yellow flower heads about 1 in (2. 5 cm) across in loose, terminal, flat topped clusters (corymbs, actually), about 4 in (10. 2 cm) across.
Soil Type: This dusty miller does best in well drained, even sandy soils with regular watering. It is fairly drought tolerant once established, but should be watered during prolonged dry periods. New plantings may require daily watering, especially in sandy soils, until the roots (which can cover a lot of area) are well developed.
Pests and Diseases: Dusty miller (senecio cineraria) gets a rust disease and dies during prolonged hot, wet periods.
Propagation: Propagate dusty miller (senecio cineraria) by taking cuttings from semi-hard stem tips in summer, and by seed. Do not cover the seed.
Native to: The western and central mediterranean region where it grows in arid, scrublike habitats. It prefers summers that are warm and dry and winters that are cool (not cold) and wet.
Notes for Identification: Senecio cineraria is excellent for edging borders and beds. Its silvery-gray foliage provides a perfect contrast for brightly colored annuals. It is often used in containers and window boxes. Gardeners everywhere have created their own original designs with dusty miller and their favorite annual flowers. The fuzzy, gray leaves practically glow in a moonlit garden. Some gardeners cut off the flowers as soon as they appear, so as to encourage more foliage. The foliage makes an excellent backdrop to cut flowers in floral arrangements. It is spectacular with red roses!  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com