Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Schefflera actinophylla

Pronunciation: Shef-ler-uh ak-ten-oh-fil-uh
Family: Araliaceae (ginseng family)
Synonym: Brassaia actinophylla
Common Name: Octopus tree, queensland umbrella tree, australian island palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
Width to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Octopus tree (schefflera actinophylla) produces ten to fifteen stalks of bright red flowers that appear in summer and are followed by round dark berrries
Soil Type: Octopus tree (schefflera actinophylla) prefers rich moist soil but is adaptable
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Octopus tree (schefflera actinophylla) are susceptible to scale insects, thrips and mealybugs
Propagation: Sow octopus tree (schefflera actinophylla) seed at 66-75f in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Air layer in spring.
Native to: Native to australia. A common landscaping plant in frost free areas like south florida and hawaii. This tropical tree has become a popular indoor houseplant everywhere!
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Octopus tree (schefflera actinophylla) is a  graceful, showy plant that always makes a good impression. It's versatile and is seldom bothered by pests. Shefflera is a mass market item and is available almost everywhere for a reasonable price. Octopus tree (schefflera actinophylla) uses:  use for screens, windbreaks, hedges, specimens, street plantings, and patios. A popular container plant for use indoors and out  octopus tree (schefflera actinophylla) care: under glass, grow in soil based potting mix in bright filtered or indirect light. During the growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; keep just moist in winter. Pot on in spring. Outdoors, shelter from cold, drying winds. Octopus tree (schefflera actinophylla) pruning: when dormant in late winter or early spring, remove wayward or crossing shoots to maintain permanent or healthy framework. Trim to one trunk for a more tree-like specimen with additional height.   source:  source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and floridata  pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Additions, corrections by: Distantkin
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com