Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Scaevola sericea

Pronunciation: Skee-vo-luh ser-ee-kee-uh
Family: Goodeniacea (scaevola family)
Synonym: Lobelia sericea var. Typica, scaevola fauriei
Common Name: Beach naupaka, sea lettuce, half-flower, hawaiian half-flower
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Beach naupaka is sometimes called half-flower because the flowers have petals on just one side, like a hand fan. The five petals are white to pale violet. It blooms most of the year with a peak in summer. The mature fruits are fleshy white drupes about 0. 5 in (1. 3 cm) long. Beach naupaka is similar to the native herbaceous shrub, inkberry or beachberry
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Beach naupaka is propagated from seed. The fruits float and the seeds remain viable for more than a year in sea water. However, they will germinate only with fresh water. No doubt the plant also could be propagated by division.
Native to: Beaches and atolls throughout the tropical pacific and indian oceans. It often forms dense thickets on seaside cliffs and sand dunes. Beach naupaka is highly invasive and has become a troublesome weed in south florida where it was was first reported in 1976, apparently introduced from hawaii. In south florida, beach naupaka has established itself on sand dunes and coastal hammocks, displacing native species, and is quickly becoming one of the most common shrubs along the south florida coast.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - beach naupaka was formerly promoted for beach stabilization programs, but is no longer recommended due to its aggressive tendency to invade and displace native coastal species. The native inkberry is a better choice for seaside gardeners.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com