Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sinocalycanthus chinensis

Family: Calycanthaceae
Synonym: Calycanthus chinensis, sinocalycanthus sinensis
Common Name: Chinese sweetshrub, chinese wax shrub
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Cup shaped, slightly pink flushed white flowers with maroon and white markings inside
Soil Type: Sandy loam, some clay, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn, root softwood cuttings in late spring or early summer, with bottom heat
Notes for Identification: This spreading shrub is native to eastern china. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants photo: sinocalycanthus chinensis by orcadia garden
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com