Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Scaevola aemula

Pronunciation: Skee-vo-luh em-yoo-luh
Family: Goodeniacea (scaevola family)
Common Name: Scaevola, fairy fanflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 20"
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: It produces masses of blue, lilac or white flowers with yellow throats on open spikes throughout the spring and summer. The flowers are about 1 in (2. 5 cm) across and the five petals are in a half circle, all on one side, which makes them look like little hand fans. It produces lots of small purple-blue flowers all summer long. 'white wonder' has white flowers.
Soil Type: Loose, sandy soils
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Seeds are sown in spring after danger of frost. Softwood tip cuttings can be rooted in summer. (of course, patented cultivars such as 'new wonder' and 'white wonder' cannot be propagated legally without permission. )
Native to: Sandy, coastal areas in eastern australia. It often grows on coastal dunes.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - fanflowers can be grown in containers or hanging pots outdoors in summer and brought indoors during the winter. In subtropical climates, they are grown in perennial beds and borders. They are tolerant of sandy soils and salt spray. The sprawling cultivars make excellent groundcovers in seaside gardens.
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com