Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sanguisorba minor

Pronunciation: San-gwis-or-buh my-nor
Family: Rosaceae (rose family)
Common Name: Salad burnet, garden burnet, burnet
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Tiny purplish or pinkish flowers are borne in compact thimble shaped heads about a 0. 5 in (1. 3 cm) in diameter on flowering stalks that stand 1 ft (0. 3 m) or so above the leaves. The flowers within the heads are male at the bottom, bisexual in the middle and female at the top. Although interesting, the inflorescence is not at all showy.
Soil Type: Does best in well drained soils with a ph of 6-8. Cut off flower heads and older leaves to stimulate production of more tender young leaves.
Propagation: Plant salad burnet seeds after the last frost, and thin plants to 12-15 in (30. 5-38 cm) apart. Under ideal growing conditions, burnet will reseed itself.
Native to: Europe and western asia, and has become naturalized in parts of north america.
Notes for Identification: Burnet is a low growing evergreen perennial that makes a great edging around beds and borders. For the kitchen, harvest whole leaves as needed, but wait until the plant is well established, which may be several months. Strip the leaflets off the wiry rachis (leaf stem) and use in salads or sandwiches. The taste usually is likened to that of cucumbers, and burnet can be used interchangeably with borage. The slightly bitter flavor goes well with cream cheese, and salad burnet is especially delicious sprinkled on cottage cheese. Use it in cole slaw and yogurt. Salad burnet is used to make a flavored vinegar, and was once added to claret salad burnet was once much more common in the herb and kitchen garden. It is attractive, tasty and easy to grow, and deserves to be used more in american gardens.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com