Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sanchezia speciosa

Pronunciation: san-CHEH-zee-uh spee-see-OH-suh
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Sanchezia spectabilis
Common Name: Sanchezia, Shrubby Whitevein
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 4-7ft (1.2-2.2m)
Width to: 3-5ft (0.9-1.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Shrubby Whitevein (Sanchezia speciosa) produce tubular flowers that are yellow with red bracts, about 2in (5cm) long and borne in terminal spikes of 6-10. In tropical climates, sanchezia blooms throughout most of the year.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: spider mites, scale insects
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of Shrubby Whitevein (Sanchezia speciosa) in spring or semi-ripe cuttings in summer, both with gentle bottom heat.
Native to: Ecuador, Peru
Notes for Identification:

Light: Light, dappled shade. Sanchezia does not tolerate full sunlight at midday, but it needs bright indirect light to develop its best variegated foliage.

Moisture: Sanchezia needs a lot of water. Keep the soil moderately moist and use soft water, preferably rainwater. Reduce water in winter. In the house or greenhouse, sanchezia needs a humid atmosphere of at least 60% humidity.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 9 - 11. Sanchezia is an evergreen perennial in zones 10 and 11, and a returning perennial in 9B. Plants will die to the ground following a freeze, but can be expected to come back in spring, although they may not bloom. This tropical does best when temperatures never fall below about 60 F, even in the non-growing season.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Floridata and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com