Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia splendens

Pronunciation: Sal-vee-uh splen-denz
Family: Lamiaceae/labiatae (mint family)
Common Name: Scarlet sage
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 8"-2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Leaves are bright to dark green, elliptical and toothed. Flowers grow on spikes and are two-lipped, with a flat lower lip and helmet-shaped upper lip.
Soil Type: Average or enriched soil and fertilize as needed. Over a long season, flowers will drop, leaving a ragged spike. When this happens, cut the plant back. New growth emerges refreshed.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Snails and slugs find salvia to be a delicious treat, especially in moist conditions and when the plants are mulched.
Propagation: Seed. May be planted directly into finely textured, warm soil, or started in seed trays for setting out after danger of frost.
Native to: Brazil. It is now widely cultivated as a summer or warm-weather annual.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - plant in average or enriched soil and fertilize as needed. Over a long season, flowers will drop, leaving a ragged spike. When this happens, cut the plant back. New growth emerges refreshed. Snails and slugs find salvia to be a delicious treat, especially in moist conditions and when the plants are mulched. Salvias are prolific and durable bloomers. They are not bothered by pests. Unfortunately, the selected varieties of this species are not as attractive to hummingbirds or butterflies as are most salvia species, such as wild scarlet sage
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com