Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia officinalis

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh oh-fiss-ih-NAH-liss
Family: Lamiaceae/Labiatae
Common Name: Common Sage, Garden Sage
Height to: 24in (60cm)
Width to: 24in (60cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The leaves have a lemony, slightly bitter fragrance, reminiscent of rosemary. The stem is green at first, then becomes woody in its second year. Flowers are blue, lilac or white, with two lips, and borne in erect axillary racemes.
Soil Type: Normal, sandy, clay soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdert mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spot, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites.
Propagation: Sage (Salvia officinalis) can be grown from seed, but to be sure of what you get, the named cultivars should be propagated by root division or stem and leaf cuttings.
Native to: the Mediterranean region of north Africa, Spain and the Balkans. It has been grown as a medicinal and culinary herb for thousands of years, and can no
Notes for Identification:

Source: Floridata - All of the common cultivars of garden sage make beautiful accents in borders and rock gardens. Sage often is grown in containers for ornamental and culinary use.

Sage (Salvia officinalis) is used extensively in the kitchen to add a unique flavor to salads, egg dishes, soups, stews, meats, and vegetables. It is used to flavor vinegars and tea. It is one of the most important culinary herbs in western cooking. Sage, parsley, rosemary, thyme, basil, chives, garlic, dill, sweet marjoram, savory, oregano, and French tarragon are indispensable in the basic culinary herb garden. Sage is used as an ingredient in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes. Smeared on the skin, sage is a useful insect repellent. Dried leaves among clothes and linen will discourage moths.

Prune sage frequently to encourage more foliage and to keep it from going to flower. Replace after 3 or 4 years as it becomes woody and less productive.

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com