Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia mexicana

Pronunciation: Sal-vee-uh meks-sih-kay-nuh
Family: Lamiaceae/labiatae (mint family)
Common Name: Mexican sage
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5-12'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: This is a fall-blooming sage with nice form and rugged character. The interesting foliage carry s. Mexicana in the garden until autumn when its late blooming period commences and it becomes the star of the show. Unlike many of the salvias, mexican sage does not have a strong scent.
Soil Type: It tolerates clay soils, but still requires good drainage.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Generally pest and disease-free
Propagation: Propagate mexican sage from tip cuttings taken in summer. Mexican sage is easy to start from seed, but it may be hard to find a seed source. Usage
Native to: Central mexico where it occurs near the edges of forests and in open woods.
Notes for Identification: Mexican sage has beautiful dark blue flowers from late summer through fall, depending on weather conditions. The cultivar, 'limelight' has beautiful lime-green flower bracts which make for a striking contrast. The leaves have nice white veining. The leaves look much like those of the very tough and reliable 'indigo spires' cultivar. Mexican sage, like most salvias, is very attractive to butterflies and hummingbirds.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com