Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Osteospermum caulescens

Pronunciation: Oss-tee-oh-spur-mum kawl-ess-kens
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Osteospermum ecklonis var. Prostratum
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: White rays flushed purple on reverse with blue gray disk florets
Soil Type: Light, moderatley fertile, well drained
Propagation: Sow seed at 64f in spring. In late spring, root softwood cuttings, root semi ripe cuttings in late summer
Native to: South africa
Notes for Identification: This is a prostrate subshrub
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com