Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia madrensis

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh ma-DREN-sis
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Forsythia Sage
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 10ft
Width to: 4-5ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: The leaves and the spreading branches of Forsythia Sage (Salvia madrensis) are produced in pairs, originating on opposite sides of the stem. The flowers are canary yellow and borne in 12 in (30.5 cm) spikes from early fall until first frost.
Soil Type: Likes a well drained soil and regular watering.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Relatively problem-free.
Propagation: Propagated Forsythia Sage (Salvia madrensis) by cuttings or by dividing the root mass.
Native to: the Sierra Madre Oriental in Mexico, where it grows at elevations of 4000-5000 ft (1219-1524 m)
Notes for Identification:

Forsythia Sage (Salvia madrensis)  is one of very few salvias with yellow flowers. It produces its showy blooms in late fall and early winter, when many flowering shrubs and perennials are beginning to go dormant. Give it plenty of room in a shaded or semi-shaded perennial or mixed shrub border. Or let it stand alone beneath tall oaks or pines. You may need to stake forsythia sage to keep it from falling over. The butter-yellow flowers, arranged in whorls, do well as cut flowers.

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com