Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia leucantha

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh lew-KAN-thuh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Mexican bush sage, Mexican sage, Velvet sage
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 2-4ft
Width to: 2-3ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: From autumn throughout winter (or until the first frost) Mexican bush sage blooms with white or purple flowers 1-2 (2.5-5 cm) long that extend from velvety purple or lavender-blue calyces. The bicolored inflorescences are borne in very showy elongated arching clusters 6-12 (15-30.5 cm) in length at the ends of erect, spreading stems. At any given time, there will be just a few actual flowers per cluster, but lots of pretty purple calyces. These inflorescences are profuse and extend way beyond the foliage, making this one of the most attractive of the salvias.
Soil Type: Acidic; alkaline; sand; loam; clay well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: No pests or diseases are of major concern. Leafspot may be an occasional problem.
Propagation: Mexican bush sage is easy to propagate from root cuttings and stems that have rooted where they touch the ground. Ordinary stem cuttings can also be rooted.
Native to: Central America and Mexico.
Notes for Identification:

Give Mexican bush sage plenty of room. It grows and grows all summer long - and the foliage is attractive - but the real show doesn't start until autumn. As it flowers, the plant spreads outward and is subject to fall over and break off stems. Remove flower clusters as they age to reduce the weight on the stems. It might be a good idea to prune back your Mexican bush sage in early summer to promote a bushier habit and to keep it from getting so top heavy that stems break off.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Additions, corrections by: Distantkin
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com